Documents Required for Europe Visa

, , , , ,

Schengen Visa Application Requirements for Bangladesh

When applying for a visa to Europe you will have to submit some required documents as part of the Schengen visa application process.

The Schengen States have created a list of the required documents for each purpose of entry in this territory, and these requirements are approximately the same for stay in each of them.

In this article, you can find a checklist of the generally required documents to obtain a Schengen Visa, as well as the specific required documents for each visa type. In addition, you will also find a short brief for each requirement and their specifications.

What Documents are Required when Applying for a Schengen Visa?

The following list of documents are required for any short-term Schengen visa application:

  • Visa application form. Fully completed and signed.
  • Two recently taken photos must be attached. Both photos must be taken within the last three months, according to the visa photo requirements.
  • A valid passport. Not older than 10 years and it should valid for at least three more months beyond the date you plan to leave Schengen area. Older passports with visas on them (if you have any).
  • Round trip reservation or itinerary. It must include dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from the Schengen area. You can use the visa consultation services like this one. These guys can handle most of your visa requirements such as flight itineraries, hotel reservations along with free consultation over email.
  • Travel insurance policy. A document that proves you have travel health insurance for the whole Schengen territory, with a minimum coverage of 30,000 euros in case of any medical emergency as illnesses, accidents and even repatriation in case of death. The Insurance policy can easily be purchased online from AXA Schengen or Europ Assistance.
  • Proof of accommodation. A document that shows where you will be accommodated throughout your stay in Schengen. This can be one of the following:
    • A hotel/hostel booking.
    • A rental agreement.
    • A letter of invitation from a host at whose house you will be staying.
  • Proof of financial means. Evidence that you have enough money to support yourself financially throughout your stay in the Schengen. This can be one of the following:
    • Bank account statement – that shows you have enough money in your account for the trip. The statement shall be no older than 3 months.
    • Sponsorship Letter – by another person that confirms they will be financially supporting your trip to the Schengen. In order for this letter to be valid, it must be accompanied by a bank statement of the sponsor, no older than three months.
    • A combination of your bank account statement and a letter of sponsorship.
  • Proof of paid visa fee. €60 for adults and €35 for children from 6 to 12 years old.

GET FLIGHT ITINERARY & HOTEL BOOKINGS FOR ANY VISA.FREE CONSULTATION.

Along with the aforementioned generally required documents, Schengen embassies around the world require some specific documents from the visa candidates depending on their employment status as well as several additional documents depending upon the type of Schengen visa applied for.

Schengen Visa Requirements According to Applicant’s Employment Status

Specific required documents, based on visa applicant’s employment status are as following:

  • For employees:
    • Employment contract.
    • Current bank statement of the latest 6 months.
    • Leave permission from the employer.
    • Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary.
  • For the self-employed:
    • A copy of your business license.
    • Company bank statement of the latest 6 months.
    • Income Tax Return (ITR).
  • For students:
  • For retirees:
    • Pension statement of the latest 6 months.
  • If unemployed and married to an EU citizen:
    • Confirmation of Employment letter, no older than three months, from their spouse’s employer stating the position held within the company as well as the starting date.
    • Spouse’s valid passport.
    • An official marriage certificate.

What Documents are Required for Schengen Visa for Minors?

The parents / legal guardians of minors applying for a Schengen visa, must submit some extra documents for the underage applicant:

  • The minor’s birth certificate.
  • Application form signed by both parents.
  • Family court order – in cases where only one parent has full custody over the child.
  • Certified copies of ID / passport of both parents.
  • A notarized parental authorization signed by both parents / guardians if the minor will be travelling alone.

Specific Documents Required According to Schengen Visa Type

Apart from all the aforementioned documents, depending on the Schengen visa type you are applying for, several additional documents should be submitted as well.

Below you will find the information about all the additional documents needed for any type of Schengen visa separately.

Documents Required when Applying for an Airport Transit Visa

The additional required documents to obtain a Schengen Airport transit visa are:

  • A valid visa (if needed) for the final country one is travelling to
  • The flight ticket for the final country you are travelling to

Documents Required when Applying for a Visa to Visit Relatives or Friends

The additional required documents to obtain a Schengen visa to visit relatives / friends are:

  • Affidavit of Support. In case one does not have a bank account or does not own enough funds to be taking care of their expenses during this travel, one must ask the visiting friends or relatives to sign an “official affidavit of support” at the corresponding office in his/her place of residence. Make sure you carry the original document when applying for the visa.
  • Travel Itinerary. The applicant’s description of their trip, the purpose of travelling, the time frame and all the personal date written down in a letter.
  • Means of Subsistence. If the applicant declares that he/she will be covering all the travel expenses, proof of one’s financial status is requested otherwise if the relative/friend is to cover the applicant’s expenses, a formal document issued by the competent authorities to a resident of a Schengen country (the friend/relative in this case) is to be submitted.
  • Letter of Invitation. By the relative/friend residing in a Schengen country. If the applicant will be covering the expenses on his/her own, the relatives/friend’s name, address and the copy of their passport will suffice. In case that the friend/relative is not a citizen of this Schengen country, the copy of the residency permit will also be required.

Documents Required when Applying for a Tourist Visa

The additional required documents to obtain Schengen visa for tourism purposes are:

  • Bank statement. Preferably for the last 6 months.
  • Affidavit of Support. In case one does not have a bank account or does not own enough funds to be taking care of their expenses during this travel, one must ask the visiting friends or relatives to sign an “official affidavit of support” at the corresponding office in his/her place of residence. Make sure you carry the original document when applying for the visa.
  • Travel Itinerary. The applicant’s description of their trip, the purpose of travelling, the time frame and all the personal date written down in a letter, as well as hotel reservations or a formal invitation letter from a resident of a Schengen country.

Documents Required when Applying for a Business Visa

On the following link you can find the list of required documents to obtain a Business Schengen visa.

Documents Required when Applying for a Training Visa

The additional required documents to obtain a Schengen Training visa are:

  • Enrollment certificate. At an eligible institution for the courses one will be attending in the Schengen country.
  • No objection letter. NOC from the educational institution where the visa applicant is currently enrolled (if applicable)

Documents Required when Applying for a Medical Visa

The additional required documents to obtain a Schengen Medical visa are:

  • A letter from a doctor / clinic / hospital in the home country of the visa candidate, that he or she needs medical treatment.
  • Official confirmation of the treatment/appointment by the receiving medical institution (hospital/clinic) in EU.
  • Proof of financial means. Proof that the applicant has sufficient financial means to pay the medical expenses and other related expenses throughout their treatment. This can be one of the following:
    • Bank statements.
    • Letter of sponsorship + bank statements of the sponsor.
    • Proof of advance payments of the treatment + bank statement for other related expenses.
    • Verbal note from the Ministry of Health of applicant’s home country – which must declare the readiness of the relevant government of the applicant’s home country to cover his medical treatment costs (for covered medical treatment by the Government of the home country of the applicant).

Other Travel Purposes

If the purpose of your visa is different than any of those listed above, then you should collect the additional documents listed below, according to your purpose of traveling to Europe.

Documents Required when Travelling to Europe for the Purpose of Studying

The additional required documents to obtain a Schengen Student visa are:

  • Two application forms instead of one.
  • Letter of acceptance at an EU University/College/School.
  • Proof of financial means. Documents that show one is able to reside and financially maintain him / herself during their stay in the Schengen zone.

Documents Required when Travelling to Europe for the Purpose of Employment

The additional required documents to obtain a Schengen Working visa are:

  • Two application forms instead of one.
  • Employment contract. Contract between the applicant and the future employer residing in the Schengen territory.

Documents Required when Travelling for the Purpose of Joining a Spouse Residing in EU

The additional required documents to obtain a Schengen visa to join a Spouse residing in the EU are:

  • Two application forms instead of one.
  • The original certified copy of the marital certificate.
  • A copy of spouse’s passport, if he / she is an EU citizen. If the spouse is not an EU citizen, but only lives in a Schengen country the copy of his/her residency permit is to be submitted as well.

Documents Required when Travelling for the Purpose of Participating in Cultural, Sports or Religious events in Europe

The additional required documents to obtain a Schengen visa for Cultural, Sports or Religious events are:

  • Event Information. As i.e. invitation letters, entry tickets, enrollment conditions, detailed programme and other documents that present relevant information about the event.
  • Proof of previous performances. Participation in previous festivals and ceremonies (cultural, religious), sports competitions, winners certificates, proof of world/international ranking (sports).

Europe Visa Requirements for:

Last Updated on

 

Post a Job

, , , , , , ,
Leave this blank if the location is not important

Company Details

How To Check Poland Work Permit Letter – BEFORE APPLYING POLISH VISA

, , , , , , , ,

EMPLOYMENT OF FOREIGNERS IN POLAND

,

Flight Tracker

, ,

Flight Status –

SHAHJALAL INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT (DHAKA) DAC


F;light Finder – DAC

Flight Status –

by origin and destination airport


Flight Finder – DAC-Any Destination

Poland Offers “Family 500+” Program for the Betterment for Foreigners

, , , , , ,

Law and Justice ruling party in Poland has recently introduced the so called “500+” program in Poland. For every second and next child under eighteen years of age a family receives 500 PLN per month (approx. 110 EUR). At first glance, the extra cash may seem to be helpful for Polish families, but when you get a closer look, you will find out that the devil hides in the details. I think this money could be spent better: for professional activation and improving availability of kindergartens and nurseries.

Polish-child-benefit-Rodzina-500-plus.jpg

More at: 

https://www.huffingtonpost.com/pawel-adamowicz/-how-to-change-500-progra_b_10926700.html

https://www.justaskpoland.com/polish-child-benefit-rodzina-500-plus/

 

Living in Poland

 

 

POPULAR POSTS

12 Best National Parks in Europe

, , , , ,

The 12 Best National Parks in Europe

The United States may seem like the obvious choice for a national park vacation, especially for American travelers, but Europe has an abundance of national parks worth exploring as well. Whether your thing is hiking fjords in Norway, exploring castle ruins in Portugal, or sampling local cheese in Slovenia, the national parks of Europe appeal to a wide range of interests.

No Visa Required (NVR) – Visa On Arrival (VOA) – E-Visa (electronic or online visa) Accepted Country List For Bangladeshi Nationals

, , , , , , , , , , ,

No Visa Required (NVR) – Visa On Arrival (VOA) – E-Visa (electronic or online visa) Accepted Country List For Bangladeshi Nationals

 

Below mentioned 37 countries offer visa-free travel, visa on arrival for Bangladeshi Nationals / Bangladeshi Passport Holders :

 

Visa-free travel:

Bahamas
Barbados
Bhutan
Dominica
Fiji
Gambia
Grenada
Haiti
Indonesia
Jamaica
Lesotho
Micronesia
Saint Kitts and Nevis
St. Vincent and the Grenadines
Trinidad and Tobago
Vanuatu

Visa on arrival:

Bolivia
Cambodia
Cape Verde
Comoros
Cote d’Ivoire (Ivory Coast)
Djibouti
Guinea-Bissau
Kenya
Madagascar
Maldives
Mauritania
Mozambique
Nepal
Nicaragua
Samoa
Seychelles
Timor-Leste
Togo
Tuvalu
Uganda

E-tourist visa

Sri Lanka

Malaysia

Australia

 

Travel Statistical Report 2017

, , ,

8 key insights into digital travel in 2017 and beyond

What should you expect from the digital travel industry in the months to come? These are the highlights from our research report 2017 Phocus Forward: The Year Ahead in Digital Travel.

8 key insights into digital travel infographic

 

6 Tips for Online Payment Safety

, ,

They say that electronic money is secure. They say that the security system cannot be breached. So why do we hear stories about money disappearing from an account? Learn how to keep your money secure.

mity_na_temat_rat_detal

We have written about money theft several times. However, as the issue is not to be underestimated, we want to discuss it once again. Since our bank accounts have become vulnerable to hacking, there is a lot we can do to secure our money. Or perhaps not? Read about credit card myths to feel more secure online.

Myth no. 1: Your money can’t be stolen when you keep your card safe in a locker.

Your personal or credit card details can be stolen even if you do not use the payment instrument. One transaction concluded on a fake website is enough to have the crucial data copied by hackers ready to charge your credit card, while you remain unaware of the process. Make sure to install a reliable antivirus software that will protect you against shady websites.

Myth No. 2: Bank websites are secured so well that they cannot be faked.

Modern viruses display fake bank logon websites in order to steal your credentials. The scenario is simple – you receive a fake email asking for providing your credit card number, its expiry date and CVV number. Remember that no bank ever asks for such data! Pay special attention to a website address and SSL certificate, i.e. https instead of http and a padlock icon displayed by the address bar.

Myth no. 3: A card holder is always responsible for unauthorized transactions.

Read carefully the Terms and Conditions, especially information on the scope of responsibility applied to a user and a financial institution. In other words, check when a bank is obliged to refund money that has been stolen from your account. Naturally, if you disclose your credit card data to a third person then according to the Act on Payment Services of 2011, no refund will be granted. Still, each case must be considered individually as some data theft operations may be so well executed that only experts would notice anything suspicious. Besides, security procedures may fail as well. And if they do, you do not have to worry about a refund.

Myth no. 4: Provide your PIN code to make an online payment using your credit card.

Never disclose your PIN code on the internet (even your bank does not know that number). To authorize an online payment made using a credit card, use the CVV number printed on the other side of the card, i.e. three last digits located next to the signature field.

Read also: What is CVV number and how to use it?

Myth no. 5: You will have to repay a gigantic debt if an unauthorized person uses your credit card data.

Fortunately, each credit card has a certain limit that cannot be exceeded. If the limit is set to PLN 1,000, no thief will spend PLN 2,000 using that card.

Myth no. 6: Credit card theft is synonymous with paying interest.

A credit card offers you a certain time limit for repaying the credit without being charged any interest. Act fast (e.g. within 56 days of interest-free repayment period) and a swift bank’s response will save you from paying any extra fees.

Despite this seemingly disturbing information, credit cards are far securer than cash. Still unconvinced? How about this – if you lose a PLN 100 banknote, the chances that you will find it are zero and there is no one responsible for your loss. However, if your money is stolen from your account, it is possible to track the perpetrator (e.g. by establishing location and time of a transaction).

error: Content is protected !!
%d bloggers like this:
Skip to toolbar