Documents Required for Europe Visa

, , , , , , , , , , , ,

Schengen Visa Application Requirements for Bangladesh

When applying for a visa to Europe you will have to submit some required documents as part of the Schengen visa application process.

The Schengen States have created a list of the required documents for each purpose of entry in this territory, and these requirements are approximately the same for stay in each of them.

In this article, you can find a checklist of the generally required documents to obtain a Schengen Visa, as well as the specific required documents for each visa type. In addition, you will also find a short brief for each requirement and their specifications.

What Documents are Required when Applying for a Schengen Visa?

The following list of documents are required for any short-term Schengen visa application:

  • Visa application form. Fully completed and signed.
  • Two recently taken photos must be attached. Both photos must be taken within the last three months, according to the visa photo requirements.
  • A valid passport. Not older than 10 years and it should valid for at least three more months beyond the date you plan to leave Schengen area. Older passports with visas on them (if you have any).
  • Round trip reservation or itinerary. It must include dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from the Schengen area. You can use the visa consultation services like this one. These guys can handle most of your visa requirements such as flight itineraries, hotel reservations along with free consultation over email.
  • Travel insurance policy. A document that proves you have travel health insurance for the whole Schengen territory, with a minimum coverage of 30,000 euros in case of any medical emergency as illnesses, accidents and even repatriation in case of death. The Insurance policy can easily be purchased online from AXA Schengen or Europ Assistance.
  • Proof of accommodation. A document that shows where you will be accommodated throughout your stay in Schengen. This can be one of the following:
    • A hotel/hostel booking.
    • A rental agreement.
    • A letter of invitation from a host at whose house you will be staying.
  • Proof of financial means. Evidence that you have enough money to support yourself financially throughout your stay in the Schengen. This can be one of the following:
    • Bank account statement – that shows you have enough money in your account for the trip. The statement shall be no older than 3 months.
    • Sponsorship Letter – by another person that confirms they will be financially supporting your trip to the Schengen. In order for this letter to be valid, it must be accompanied by a bank statement of the sponsor, no older than three months.
    • A combination of your bank account statement and a letter of sponsorship.
  • Proof of paid visa fee. €60 for adults and €35 for children from 6 to 12 years old.

GET FLIGHT ITINERARY & HOTEL BOOKINGS FOR ANY VISA.FREE CONSULTATION.

Along with the aforementioned generally required documents, Schengen embassies around the world require some specific documents from the visa candidates depending on their employment status as well as several additional documents depending upon the type of Schengen visa applied for.

Schengen Visa Requirements According to Applicant’s Employment Status

Specific required documents, based on visa applicant’s employment status are as following:

  • For employees:
    • Employment contract.
    • Current bank statement of the latest 6 months.
    • Leave permission from the employer.
    • Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary.
  • For the self-employed:
    • A copy of your business license.
    • Company bank statement of the latest 6 months.
    • Income Tax Return (ITR).
  • For students:
  • For retirees:
    • Pension statement of the latest 6 months.
  • If unemployed and married to an EU citizen:
    • Confirmation of Employment letter, no older than three months, from their spouse’s employer stating the position held within the company as well as the starting date.
    • Spouse’s valid passport.
    • An official marriage certificate.

What Documents are Required for Schengen Visa for Minors?

The parents / legal guardians of minors applying for a Schengen visa, must submit some extra documents for the underage applicant:

  • The minor’s birth certificate.
  • Application form signed by both parents.
  • Family court order – in cases where only one parent has full custody over the child.
  • Certified copies of ID / passport of both parents.
  • A notarized parental authorization signed by both parents / guardians if the minor will be travelling alone.

Specific Documents Required According to Schengen Visa Type

Apart from all the aforementioned documents, depending on the Schengen visa type you are applying for, several additional documents should be submitted as well.

Below you will find the information about all the additional documents needed for any type of Schengen visa separately.

Documents Required when Applying for an Airport Transit Visa

The additional required documents to obtain a Schengen Airport transit visa are:

  • A valid visa (if needed) for the final country one is travelling to
  • The flight ticket for the final country you are travelling to

Documents Required when Applying for a Visa to Visit Relatives or Friends

The additional required documents to obtain a Schengen visa to visit relatives / friends are:

  • Affidavit of Support. In case one does not have a bank account or does not own enough funds to be taking care of their expenses during this travel, one must ask the visiting friends or relatives to sign an “official affidavit of support” at the corresponding office in his/her place of residence. Make sure you carry the original document when applying for the visa.
  • Travel Itinerary. The applicant’s description of their trip, the purpose of travelling, the time frame and all the personal date written down in a letter.
  • Means of Subsistence. If the applicant declares that he/she will be covering all the travel expenses, proof of one’s financial status is requested otherwise if the relative/friend is to cover the applicant’s expenses, a formal document issued by the competent authorities to a resident of a Schengen country (the friend/relative in this case) is to be submitted.
  • Letter of Invitation. By the relative/friend residing in a Schengen country. If the applicant will be covering the expenses on his/her own, the relatives/friend’s name, address and the copy of their passport will suffice. In case that the friend/relative is not a citizen of this Schengen country, the copy of the residency permit will also be required.

Documents Required when Applying for a Tourist Visa

The additional required documents to obtain Schengen visa for tourism purposes are:

  • Bank statement. Preferably for the last 6 months.
  • Affidavit of Support. In case one does not have a bank account or does not own enough funds to be taking care of their expenses during this travel, one must ask the visiting friends or relatives to sign an “official affidavit of support” at the corresponding office in his/her place of residence. Make sure you carry the original document when applying for the visa.
  • Travel Itinerary. The applicant’s description of their trip, the purpose of travelling, the time frame and all the personal date written down in a letter, as well as hotel reservations or a formal invitation letter from a resident of a Schengen country.

Documents Required when Applying for a Business Visa

On the following link you can find the list of required documents to obtain a Business Schengen visa.

Documents Required when Applying for a Training Visa

The additional required documents to obtain a Schengen Training visa are:

  • Enrollment certificate. At an eligible institution for the courses one will be attending in the Schengen country.
  • No objection letter. NOC from the educational institution where the visa applicant is currently enrolled (if applicable)

Documents Required when Applying for a Medical Visa

The additional required documents to obtain a Schengen Medical visa are:

  • A letter from a doctor / clinic / hospital in the home country of the visa candidate, that he or she needs medical treatment.
  • Official confirmation of the treatment/appointment by the receiving medical institution (hospital/clinic) in EU.
  • Proof of financial means. Proof that the applicant has sufficient financial means to pay the medical expenses and other related expenses throughout their treatment. This can be one of the following:
    • Bank statements.
    • Letter of sponsorship + bank statements of the sponsor.
    • Proof of advance payments of the treatment + bank statement for other related expenses.
    • Verbal note from the Ministry of Health of applicant’s home country – which must declare the readiness of the relevant government of the applicant’s home country to cover his medical treatment costs (for covered medical treatment by the Government of the home country of the applicant).

Other Travel Purposes

If the purpose of your visa is different than any of those listed above, then you should collect the additional documents listed below, according to your purpose of traveling to Europe.

Documents Required when Travelling to Europe for the Purpose of Studying

The additional required documents to obtain a Schengen Student visa are:

  • Two application forms instead of one.
  • Letter of acceptance at an EU University/College/School.
  • Proof of financial means. Documents that show one is able to reside and financially maintain him / herself during their stay in the Schengen zone.

Documents Required when Travelling to Europe for the Purpose of Employment

The additional required documents to obtain a Schengen Working visa are:

  • Two application forms instead of one.
  • Employment contract. Contract between the applicant and the future employer residing in the Schengen territory.

Documents Required when Travelling for the Purpose of Joining a Spouse Residing in EU

The additional required documents to obtain a Schengen visa to join a Spouse residing in the EU are:

  • Two application forms instead of one.
  • The original certified copy of the marital certificate.
  • A copy of spouse’s passport, if he / she is an EU citizen. If the spouse is not an EU citizen, but only lives in a Schengen country the copy of his/her residency permit is to be submitted as well.

Documents Required when Travelling for the Purpose of Participating in Cultural, Sports or Religious events in Europe

The additional required documents to obtain a Schengen visa for Cultural, Sports or Religious events are:

  • Event Information. As i.e. invitation letters, entry tickets, enrollment conditions, detailed programme and other documents that present relevant information about the event.
  • Proof of previous performances. Participation in previous festivals and ceremonies (cultural, religious), sports competitions, winners certificates, proof of world/international ranking (sports).

Europe Visa Requirements for:

Last Updated on

 

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Frequently Asked Questions ( FAQ )

Get answers to the most popular questions

Reservations

a) You provide your basic travel details for flights(Departing city, arrival city, departure dates) and hotels (City, check in and checkout dates) and submit the order

b) We will then send you reservations in email pdf or a printed copy. You can use those to get the visa

c) After you get the visa, you can either make your own travel plans and purchase anything of your choice online Or, if you need to buy the actual flight tickets and hotels from us then we will also provide you the service to find the best and cheaper fares at that time using our resources and tools for a minimal non-refundable service fee of BDT 2000 or $220.

 

Verification of Flight:

Flight reservations are verifiable. You can check at ViewTrip or Check My Trip website. You can also visit respective airlines website, plugin the airline reservation code and your name under manage my bookings. If you have any issues, then please send email to info@flyyeer.com

Verification of Hotel:

Hotel reservations are verifiable. You can call the hotel directly to verify using your name. Hotel itinerary has a confirmation number from the booking systems that indicate that bookings have been made successfully with the hotel systems.

 

Flight and Hotel Validity:

Typically our flight reservations are valid for 2-3 day maximum, however sometimes it depends on airlines policies it gets auto canceled due to overbooking etc. Hotel bookings are valid for a couple of days prior to your trip start date however sometimes hotel bookings may also get auto canceled due to hotel cancellation policies and high demand in bookings. Not to worry. We can recreate it immediately if such issue arises. The embassy will not refuse visa due to this they will request you to re-submit the reservation but again that’s very rare.

Insurance Validity:

The insurance we provide is a valid one and can be used during your travel and stay. It meets all the Schengen visa requirements and is valid across all Schengen countries and international too. The signed insurance visa letter you receive from us is perfect for visa purposes.

 

Of course. Please send us an email or chat with us. We will be happy to provide one. Please see sample here.

 

Yes, we have support to provide you reservations within 1 hr or 6hrs or 24 hrs. Just choose the right package and place the order. Our team is also available 24/7 over email, phone and online chat to serve you! If you need itinerary on demand(immediately) then you can place the order using online chat and we will email you the itinerary within minutes!

 

We don’t ask for any confidential information. All we need is –

  1. Your Full Name
  2. Your basic travel details for flights(Departing city, arrival city, departure dates) and hotels(City, check in and check out dates)
  3. Passport (Family Name, Sure Name, Passport Number, Date of Birth, Passport Issuing City & Country, Passport Issue Date, Passport Expire Date)
  4. Your Email & Contact Number

Services

You got it right! Yes, we provide valid flight and hotel itineraries for any country. Doesn’t matter where you are from and what country you are traveling to, we make our best efforts to serve you with reservations that work best for any visa application.

The insurance we provide meets International and Schengen requirements. We are not responsible for any damages, deaths or medical claims during travel. All insurance related questions, claims, concerns or issues should be directly dealt with the insurance provider or the agent provided in the visa letter.

 

Absolutely! Feel free to let us know your preferred airlines while placing the order and we will try our best to honor your request.

 

That’s exactly why we are here for and why you should use our service! Yes, the reservations are perfectly acceptable. The embassy actually recommends not purchasing actual tickets until the visa is approved.  We take away the overhead and ticket cancellation worries from you by making travel reservations on your behalf for a small service fee.

Moreover, see below why France consulate doesn’t recommend you to purchase actual airline tickets until you get the visa.

Check point#12 on the Chicago France embassy website:

https://chicago.consulfrance.org/Short-stay-visa-for-tourism-business-or-family-visit#requirements-4

 

No, there is no specific time period to order reservations on our website. However, we recommend you to use our services three to four days prior to the visa interview.

 

We provide flight reservations, hotel reservations, and travel insurance services for visa purposes.

Travelers need a visa to travel to several countries. So we provide fast, affordable and reliable services to customers by providing supporting documents and arranging flight reservations, hotel bookings, and travel insurance meeting visa application requirements.

We also provide travel guides to customers upon request that will help them make the best use of their time and money during their stay in the city they are traveling to.

 

  1. Our documents are authentic and perfect for any visa application purposes
  2. We provide 100% buyer protection through PayPal
  3. We take care of reservation cancellations at no cost to you
  4. We take away the risk from you and have you not spend thousands of dollars to hold the reservations
  5. We work with several airlines in our network
  6. We can accommodate multiple itinerary changes at no cost to you
  7. We have the ability to hold reservations for longer periods
  8. We can rebook the same itinerary with different airlines instantly
  9. We are available 24/7 to address your concerns including when you are outside the embassy looking for immediate assistance!

 

Specific

You are more than welcome to order an unlimited flight and hotel reservations per trip. Choose an appropriate package and submit your travel details. That’s it!

 

Absolutely. You can place an order on behalf of your friends, family or anyone. All you have to do is choose the right package, submit travel details and make the payment.

 

Yes! you have the option to place an order for all the travelers at once. We can create one itinerary for all the travelers or separate itineraries per person. You just let us know your preference and we will be at your service!

 

Yes. The itinerary we provide will have traveler names printed on it.

 

Yes, we offer excellent group discount offers. When you select an appropriate number of travelers while filling the order form, you will see the discounted pricing.  All we want is you to relax and get the visa. Once you get the visa you can make your travel plans and enjoy a fun-filled trip with your friends or family.

 

It depends on the service option you choose. We have the support to email you the documents within 1 hr or 6 hrs or 24 hrs. Our team is also available 24/7 by email, phone, and online chat to assist you!

 

General

No issues at all. We work closely with you to assess your case. We either ask you to place a new order or we make corrections free of cost. We try our best to make sure you are happy with our services!

 

Not to worry! Just email/call/chat with us and we will be more than happy to recreate reservations FREE of cost to you!

 

You can pay with direct Bank Deposit, Cash, Bkash, DBBL Mobile Banking, PayPal account, Debit or Credit card ( Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover ). If you can’t pay using these options then reach out to us and we will provide you other options based on your situation.

 

We take care of all the cancellations of the reservations made on your behalf. You don’t have to worry about any cancellation fee or anything. Once you get the visa, make your own travel plans, relax and enjoy your trip!

 

We provide refunds when your visa is denied due to our itineraries and you provide us proof of rejection from the embassy along with the reason for visa denial. Insurance can be canceled and the insurance amount will be refunded after deducting the insurance cancellation fee.

 

Yes. We will email you the itinerary in the PDF format and you can just print it out and take it to the embassy to show it as a proof of travel arrangement.

Book-Flights-Hotels-Packages-Now-FlyyeerTravel

Did Not Find the Answer You
Were Looking for?

CONTACT US NOW

or call

+8801712779277

(Mobile WhatsApp Viber IMO)