Documents Required for Europe Visa

, , , , , , , , , , , ,

Schengen Visa Application Requirements for Bangladesh

When applying for a visa to Europe you will have to submit some required documents as part of the Schengen visa application process.

The Schengen States have created a list of the required documents for each purpose of entry in this territory, and these requirements are approximately the same for stay in each of them.

In this article, you can find a checklist of the generally required documents to obtain a Schengen Visa, as well as the specific required documents for each visa type. In addition, you will also find a short brief for each requirement and their specifications.

What Documents are Required when Applying for a Schengen Visa?

The following list of documents are required for any short-term Schengen visa application:

  • Visa application form. Fully completed and signed.
  • Two recently taken photos must be attached. Both photos must be taken within the last three months, according to the visa photo requirements.
  • A valid passport. Not older than 10 years and it should valid for at least three more months beyond the date you plan to leave Schengen area. Older passports with visas on them (if you have any).
  • Round trip reservation or itinerary. It must include dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from the Schengen area. You can use the visa consultation services like this one. These guys can handle most of your visa requirements such as flight itineraries, hotel reservations along with free consultation over email.
  • Travel insurance policy. A document that proves you have travel health insurance for the whole Schengen territory, with a minimum coverage of 30,000 euros in case of any medical emergency as illnesses, accidents and even repatriation in case of death. The Insurance policy can easily be purchased online from AXA Schengen or Europ Assistance.
  • Proof of accommodation. A document that shows where you will be accommodated throughout your stay in Schengen. This can be one of the following:
    • A hotel/hostel booking.
    • A rental agreement.
    • A letter of invitation from a host at whose house you will be staying.
  • Proof of financial means. Evidence that you have enough money to support yourself financially throughout your stay in the Schengen. This can be one of the following:
    • Bank account statement – that shows you have enough money in your account for the trip. The statement shall be no older than 3 months.
    • Sponsorship Letter – by another person that confirms they will be financially supporting your trip to the Schengen. In order for this letter to be valid, it must be accompanied by a bank statement of the sponsor, no older than three months.
    • A combination of your bank account statement and a letter of sponsorship.
  • Proof of paid visa fee. €60 for adults and €35 for children from 6 to 12 years old.

GET FLIGHT ITINERARY & HOTEL BOOKINGS FOR ANY VISA.FREE CONSULTATION.

Along with the aforementioned generally required documents, Schengen embassies around the world require some specific documents from the visa candidates depending on their employment status as well as several additional documents depending upon the type of Schengen visa applied for.

Schengen Visa Requirements According to Applicant’s Employment Status

Specific required documents, based on visa applicant’s employment status are as following:

  • For employees:
    • Employment contract.
    • Current bank statement of the latest 6 months.
    • Leave permission from the employer.
    • Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary.
  • For the self-employed:
    • A copy of your business license.
    • Company bank statement of the latest 6 months.
    • Income Tax Return (ITR).
  • For students:
  • For retirees:
    • Pension statement of the latest 6 months.
  • If unemployed and married to an EU citizen:
    • Confirmation of Employment letter, no older than three months, from their spouse’s employer stating the position held within the company as well as the starting date.
    • Spouse’s valid passport.
    • An official marriage certificate.

What Documents are Required for Schengen Visa for Minors?

The parents / legal guardians of minors applying for a Schengen visa, must submit some extra documents for the underage applicant:

  • The minor’s birth certificate.
  • Application form signed by both parents.
  • Family court order – in cases where only one parent has full custody over the child.
  • Certified copies of ID / passport of both parents.
  • A notarized parental authorization signed by both parents / guardians if the minor will be travelling alone.

Specific Documents Required According to Schengen Visa Type

Apart from all the aforementioned documents, depending on the Schengen visa type you are applying for, several additional documents should be submitted as well.

Below you will find the information about all the additional documents needed for any type of Schengen visa separately.

Documents Required when Applying for an Airport Transit Visa

The additional required documents to obtain a Schengen Airport transit visa are:

  • A valid visa (if needed) for the final country one is travelling to
  • The flight ticket for the final country you are travelling to

Documents Required when Applying for a Visa to Visit Relatives or Friends

The additional required documents to obtain a Schengen visa to visit relatives / friends are:

  • Affidavit of Support. In case one does not have a bank account or does not own enough funds to be taking care of their expenses during this travel, one must ask the visiting friends or relatives to sign an “official affidavit of support” at the corresponding office in his/her place of residence. Make sure you carry the original document when applying for the visa.
  • Travel Itinerary. The applicant’s description of their trip, the purpose of travelling, the time frame and all the personal date written down in a letter.
  • Means of Subsistence. If the applicant declares that he/she will be covering all the travel expenses, proof of one’s financial status is requested otherwise if the relative/friend is to cover the applicant’s expenses, a formal document issued by the competent authorities to a resident of a Schengen country (the friend/relative in this case) is to be submitted.
  • Letter of Invitation. By the relative/friend residing in a Schengen country. If the applicant will be covering the expenses on his/her own, the relatives/friend’s name, address and the copy of their passport will suffice. In case that the friend/relative is not a citizen of this Schengen country, the copy of the residency permit will also be required.

Documents Required when Applying for a Tourist Visa

The additional required documents to obtain Schengen visa for tourism purposes are:

  • Bank statement. Preferably for the last 6 months.
  • Affidavit of Support. In case one does not have a bank account or does not own enough funds to be taking care of their expenses during this travel, one must ask the visiting friends or relatives to sign an “official affidavit of support” at the corresponding office in his/her place of residence. Make sure you carry the original document when applying for the visa.
  • Travel Itinerary. The applicant’s description of their trip, the purpose of travelling, the time frame and all the personal date written down in a letter, as well as hotel reservations or a formal invitation letter from a resident of a Schengen country.

Documents Required when Applying for a Business Visa

On the following link you can find the list of required documents to obtain a Business Schengen visa.

Documents Required when Applying for a Training Visa

The additional required documents to obtain a Schengen Training visa are:

  • Enrollment certificate. At an eligible institution for the courses one will be attending in the Schengen country.
  • No objection letter. NOC from the educational institution where the visa applicant is currently enrolled (if applicable)

Documents Required when Applying for a Medical Visa

The additional required documents to obtain a Schengen Medical visa are:

  • A letter from a doctor / clinic / hospital in the home country of the visa candidate, that he or she needs medical treatment.
  • Official confirmation of the treatment/appointment by the receiving medical institution (hospital/clinic) in EU.
  • Proof of financial means. Proof that the applicant has sufficient financial means to pay the medical expenses and other related expenses throughout their treatment. This can be one of the following:
    • Bank statements.
    • Letter of sponsorship + bank statements of the sponsor.
    • Proof of advance payments of the treatment + bank statement for other related expenses.
    • Verbal note from the Ministry of Health of applicant’s home country – which must declare the readiness of the relevant government of the applicant’s home country to cover his medical treatment costs (for covered medical treatment by the Government of the home country of the applicant).

Other Travel Purposes

If the purpose of your visa is different than any of those listed above, then you should collect the additional documents listed below, according to your purpose of traveling to Europe.

Documents Required when Travelling to Europe for the Purpose of Studying

The additional required documents to obtain a Schengen Student visa are:

  • Two application forms instead of one.
  • Letter of acceptance at an EU University/College/School.
  • Proof of financial means. Documents that show one is able to reside and financially maintain him / herself during their stay in the Schengen zone.

Documents Required when Travelling to Europe for the Purpose of Employment

The additional required documents to obtain a Schengen Working visa are:

  • Two application forms instead of one.
  • Employment contract. Contract between the applicant and the future employer residing in the Schengen territory.

Documents Required when Travelling for the Purpose of Joining a Spouse Residing in EU

The additional required documents to obtain a Schengen visa to join a Spouse residing in the EU are:

  • Two application forms instead of one.
  • The original certified copy of the marital certificate.
  • A copy of spouse’s passport, if he / she is an EU citizen. If the spouse is not an EU citizen, but only lives in a Schengen country the copy of his/her residency permit is to be submitted as well.

Documents Required when Travelling for the Purpose of Participating in Cultural, Sports or Religious events in Europe

The additional required documents to obtain a Schengen visa for Cultural, Sports or Religious events are:

  • Event Information. As i.e. invitation letters, entry tickets, enrollment conditions, detailed programme and other documents that present relevant information about the event.
  • Proof of previous performances. Participation in previous festivals and ceremonies (cultural, religious), sports competitions, winners certificates, proof of world/international ranking (sports).

Europe Visa Requirements for:

Last Updated on

 

How To Check Poland Work Permit Letter – BEFORE APPLYING POLISH VISA

, , , , , , , ,

Flight Tracker

, ,

Flight Status –

SHAHJALAL INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT (DHAKA) DAC


F;light Finder – DAC

Flight Status –

by origin and destination airport


Flight Finder – DAC-Any Destination

Poland Offers “Family 500+” Program for the Betterment for Foreigners

, , , , , ,

Law and Justice ruling party in Poland has recently introduced the so called “500+” program in Poland. For every second and next child under eighteen years of age a family receives 500 PLN per month (approx. 110 EUR). At first glance, the extra cash may seem to be helpful for Polish families, but when you get a closer look, you will find out that the devil hides in the details. I think this money could be spent better: for professional activation and improving availability of kindergartens and nurseries.

Polish-child-benefit-Rodzina-500-plus.jpg

More at: 

https://www.huffingtonpost.com/pawel-adamowicz/-how-to-change-500-progra_b_10926700.html

https://www.justaskpoland.com/polish-child-benefit-rodzina-500-plus/

 

Living in Poland

 

 

POPULAR POSTS

12 Best National Parks in Europe

, , , , ,

The 12 Best National Parks in Europe

The United States may seem like the obvious choice for a national park vacation, especially for American travelers, but Europe has an abundance of national parks worth exploring as well. Whether your thing is hiking fjords in Norway, exploring castle ruins in Portugal, or sampling local cheese in Slovenia, the national parks of Europe appeal to a wide range of interests.

No Visa Required (NVR) – Visa On Arrival (VOA) – E-Visa (electronic or online visa) Accepted Country List For Bangladeshi Nationals

, , , , , , , , , , ,

No Visa Required (NVR) – Visa On Arrival (VOA) – E-Visa (electronic or online visa) Accepted Country List For Bangladeshi Nationals

 

Below mentioned 37 countries offer visa-free travel, visa on arrival for Bangladeshi Nationals / Bangladeshi Passport Holders :

 

Visa-free travel:

Bahamas
Barbados
Bhutan
Dominica
Fiji
Gambia
Grenada
Haiti
Indonesia
Jamaica
Lesotho
Micronesia
Saint Kitts and Nevis
St. Vincent and the Grenadines
Trinidad and Tobago
Vanuatu

Visa on arrival:

Bolivia
Cambodia
Cape Verde
Comoros
Cote d’Ivoire (Ivory Coast)
Djibouti
Guinea-Bissau
Kenya
Madagascar
Maldives
Mauritania
Mozambique
Nepal
Nicaragua
Samoa
Seychelles
Timor-Leste
Togo
Tuvalu
Uganda

E-tourist visa

Sri Lanka

Malaysia

Australia

 


Download

Download Multimedia (audio/video), Documents (.doc, .docx, .xls, .pdf), Android App and Many More related to your Travel Needs


Proposal For Recruitment

Recruitment Proposal Letter To The Managing Director/ Head of Recruitment   Sub: Proposal For Affiliation for Recruitment of Skilled/ Semi-Skilled / Selective Manpower from Bangladesh.   Dear Sir and Madam; Greetings…

Documents Required for Europe Visa

, , , , , , , , , , , ,
Schengen Visa Application Requirements for Bangladesh When applying for a visa to Europe you will have to submit some required documents as part of the Schengen visa application process. The Schengen States have created a list of the required…
Work Permit Offers

Poland Offers “Family 500+” Program for the Betterment for Foreigners

, , , , , ,
Law and Justice ruling party in Poland has recently introduced the so called “500+” program in Poland. For every second and next child under eighteen years of age a family receives 500 PLN per month (approx. 110 EUR). At first glance, the…

12 Best National Parks in Europe

, , , , ,
The 12 Best National Parks in Europe KATE SITARZ The United States may seem like the obvious choice for a national park vacation, especially for American travelers, but Europe has an abundance of national parks worth exploring as well.…
News

Travel Statistical Report 2017

, , ,
8 key insights into digital travel in 2017 and beyond What should you expect from the digital travel industry in the months to come? These are the highlights from our research report 2017 Phocus Forward: The Year Ahead in Digital…

6 Tips for Online Payment Safety

, ,
They say that electronic money is secure. They say that the security system cannot be breached. So why do we hear stories about money disappearing from an account? Learn how to keep your money secure. We have written about money theft several…

www.Flyyeer.com

, ,
Welcome to Flyyeer.com Travel services. About Flyyeer.com® Flyyeer.com® is operating as a sister concern of Infinite Bangladesh and “Fiora Overseas” and “Infinite Bangladesh” since 2011, certified Destination Management Company,…

Industry Insight

GLOBAL INDUSTRY INSIGHT Opinion, analysis and interviews across the technology industry What might life with your future robot co-workers be like? Three brand new transport solutions developed by the little guys Ada Lovelace:…

7 Awesome Things To Do in Bamberg, Germany

, ,
1. Witness the Island life at Little Venice Join a river cruise along the residential areas. Photo by: Dwi Anoranganirum (Arum) Upon arrival in the bridge after the Bamberg Center, a line of half-timbered houses welcome you. They are a strip…

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions ( FAQ ) Get answers to the most popular questions
News
Work Permit Offers

Work Permit Visa

Work Permit Visa Offers: Poland Work Permit Visa Offer Qatar Work Permit Visa Offer

This is a post with post format of type Link

http://www.kriesi.at Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Aenean commodo ligula eget dolor. Aenean massa. Cum sociis natoque penatibus et magnis dis parturient montes, nascetur ridiculus mus. Donec quam felis, ultricies…

This is a standard post format with preview Picture

,
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Aenean commodo ligula eget dolor. Aenean massa. Cum sociis natoque penatibus et magnis dis parturient montes, nascetur ridiculus mus. Donec quam felis, ultricies nec, pellentesque eu,…

Postformat Gallery: Multiple images with different sizes

, ,
Nullam dictum felis eu pede mollis pretium. Integer tincidunt. Cras dapibus. Vivamus elementum semper nisi. Aenean vulputate eleifend tellus. Aenean leo ligula, porttitor eu, consequat vitae, eleifend ac, enim. Aliquam lor Donec quam felis,…

Another title for our pretty cool blog

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Aenean commodo ligula eget dolor. Aenean massa. Cum sociis natoque penatibus et magnis dis parturient montes, nascetur ridiculus mus. Donec quam felis, ultricies nec, pellentesque eu,…

This is a test

,
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Aenean commodo ligula eget dolor. Aenean massa. Cum sociis natoque penatibus et magnis dis parturient montes, nascetur ridiculus mus. Donec quam felis, ultricies nec, pellentesque eu,…

Custom Lightbox!

, ,
Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Duis…

HTML Styles

,
Image aligned left & right Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex…

error: Content is protected !!